RAD VAR - Cutter Networks 727-398-5252
[Home][Adtran][Cisco][FatPipe][Fluke][Motorola][Multi-Tech][RAD][Sycamore]

If you are going to the 2017 UTC Telecom & Technology conference and expo in Charlotte, NC (May 8-12, 2017) be sure to stop by booth 520, RAD Data Communications. Talk with them about Airmux, Megaplex, SecFlow and more.

RAD section home tab  Search for RAD equipment  RAD and other WAN / LAN specials  Request a quote on RAD or other WAN / LAN equip.

RAD Data Communications - Authorized Distributor

Optimux-34 ( OP-34 ) from RAD

Optimux-34 ( OP-34 ) Multiservice PDH Fiber/Coax  Multiplexer
(formerly Optimux-XLE1, Optimux-XLT1)

Optimux-34 ( OP-34 ) from RAD provides a simple and cost effective solution for transporting multiple E1 or  T1 links. As well as data and Ethernet, for distances up to 110 km (69 miles). Optimux-34 supports 16 E1 or T1 channels. A single 10/100BaseT Ethernet user port is optional. The bandwidth available for the Ethernet port can be adjusted by the user in gradations of 8 Mbps. The configuration options are:

16 E1/T1 only
12 E1/T1 and 8.448 Mbps for Ethernet
8 E1/T1 and 16.896 Mbps for Ethernet
4 E1/T1 and 25.334 Mbps for Ethernet

Optimux-34 OP-34 OP-34/B/A/SFP-12 4740470000 OP-34/B/PACK1/SFP-12 4740990000 OP-34/B/R/SFP-10A 4740260000 from RAD

The main link interface of the Optimux-34 E1 version can be either a standard coax E3 interface or a fiber optic interface. In the Optimux-34 version, only a fiber interface is available.

  The following optical interfaces are available from for the Optimux-34 are:

1310 nm and 1550 nm laser for extended range over single mode fiber.
1310 nm and 1550 nm long haul for extended range over single mode fiber.
Single fiber option.

Ethernet transmission utilizes a single integrated 10/100BaseT LAN port. The Ethernet port  of the Optimux-34 can operate in half or full duplex mode, and supports auto-negotiation and transparent VLAN forwarding. IEEE 802.3x flow control and backpressure are also supported.

The Optimux-34 ( OP-34 )  offers redundant power supply and secondary link options, enhancing system reliability. The optional secondary link provides backup using automatic switchover upon main link failure.

The Optimux-34  ( OP-34 ) devices transmit each of the E1 or T1 tributary channels independently. The E1 interface can be 75 ohm unbalanced or a 120 ohm balanced. The T1 interface is 100 ohm balanced.

The E3 interface clock in the Optimux-34 E1 version can be locked onto an external station clock.  To facilitate system diagnostics, all products feature LED status indicators, AIS alarm generation, recognition and dry contact closure upon link failure. In addition, setup, control and diagnostics can be performed through a supervisory port using an ASCII terminal, Telnet host or Web terminal, or from an SNMP management station via the Ethernet port or the dedicated management port (Ethernet or RS-232).

The SNMP management application offers are:

RADview-PC/TDM running in a Windows environment.
RADview-IPOV/TDM for HP OpenView Unix platforms.

The Optimux-34 is available as a compact 1U high unit for mounting in a 19 rack.

Optimux-34 OP-34 OP-34/B/A/SFP-12 4740470000 OP-34/B/PACK1/SFP-12 4740990000 OP-34/B/R/SFP-10A 4740260000 from RAD

RAD Optimux-34 ( OP-34 ) data sheet (pdf)

Immediate price quote - Call 727-398-5252 or e-mail cs@bestdatasource.com

Don't forget to ask about  RADCare support for your RAD products.

Other RAD sections of interest:
RAD Accessories, RAD ATM products, RAD Baseband modems and last mile access, RAD Cables & Misc, RAD Digital Service Access Devices ( FCD ), RAD Fiber Optic modems and Converters, RAD IP and Ethernet Access, RAD Kilomux Data, Voice, Fax and LAN integrating Multiplexers, RAD LRS Modem rackRAD MegaplexRAD Networks Management, RAD Optimux Fiber Multiplexers, RAD Rate and Interface Converters, RAD Sharing Devices, RAD Short Range ModemsRAD T1/E1 Digital Cross Connects ( DACS ), RAD T1/E1 Digital Cross Connect (DACS) for single E1 / T1 applications, RAD TDMoIP, RAD Voice Interface Converters, RAD Voice Trunking Gateway

Specials   E-mail us   Bookmark this site   More RAD    Download RAD English catalog    Important Notices

Use Visa to purchase Data Communications Equipment    Use MasterCard to purchase Data Communications Equipment
E-mail: Webmaster about the RAD portion this site.
Last modified: March 16, 2017