RAD VAR - Cutter Networks 727-398-5252
[Home][Adtran][Cisco][FatPipe][Fluke][Motorola][Multi-Tech][RAD][Sycamore]

If you are going to the 2017 UTC Telecom & Technology conference and expo in Charlotte, NC (May 8-12, 2017) be sure to stop by booth 520, RAD Data Communications. Talk with them about Airmux, Megaplex, SecFlow and more.

RAD section home tab  Search for RAD equipment  RAD and other WAN / LAN specials  Request a quote on RAD or other WAN / LAN equip.

RAD Data Communications - Authorized Distributor

Optimux-4E1 ( OP-4E1 ) multiplexer from RAD

Optimux-4E1 ( OP-4E1 ) multiplexer combines up to four E1 channels over a fiber optics link. A pair of Optimux units provides a  simple and low-cost solution for connectivity over distances of up to 120 km (74.5 miles). For transmission reliability, an optional  modular second link provides automatic backup upon link failure. An optional second power supply in the RAD Optimux-4E1 ( OP-4E1 ) provides power redundancy for failsafe operation. Each of the four E1 signals is transmitted independently, so that each E1  channel can be set to a different clock source.

OP-4E1-M/ST/85L 3240820000 OP-4E1-MNG-CARD 3240600000 OP-4E1/B/R/FC13L 3242420000 OP-4E1/B/R/FC13L/D 3242340000 OP-4E1/B/R/SC13L/D 3242370000 OP-4E1/B/R/ST13L 3242740000 OP-4E1/B/R/ST85/D 3242830000 OP-4E1/B/SC85L 3242400000 OP-4E1/B/ST13L 3242530000 OP-4E1/B/ST85 3242280000 OP-4E1/CF/U/CX 3242260000 OP-4E1/U/FC13L 3242380000 OP-4E1/U/R/CX/D 3242580000 OP-4E1/U/R/FC/13L 3243080000 OP-4E1/U/R/ST13L/D 3242750000 OP-4E1/U/R/ST15L/D 3242730000 OP-4E1/U/R/ST85 3242440000 OP-4E1/U/SC/SF3 3243250000 OP-4E1/U/ST13L 3242390000 OP-4E1CB/U/ST13L/D 3241190000

Optimux-4E1 ( OP-4E1 ) has various optical interfaces are available:

850 nm VCSEL (Vertical Cavity Surface Emitting Laser) for multimode fiber

1310 nm LED for multimode fiber

1310 nm laser and 1550 nm laser diode or long-haul laser for extended range over single-mode fiber

Single fiber (SF1, SF2 options) using a 1310 nm and 1550 nm laser diode transmitter with WDM technology, which enables the laser  to transmit the signal at a different wavelength than the receive signal

Single fiber (SF3 option) using SC/APC (Angled Polished Connector) technology, with a 1310 nm laser diode for single wavelength  operation.
OP-4E1-M/ST/85L 3240820000 OP-4E1-MNG-CARD 3240600000 OP-4E1/B/R/FC13L 3242420000 OP-4E1/B/R/FC13L/D 3242340000 OP-4E1/B/R/SC13L/D 3242370000 OP-4E1/B/R/ST13L 3242740000 OP-4E1/B/R/ST85/D 3242830000 OP-4E1/B/SC85L 3242400000 OP-4E1/B/ST13L 3242530000 OP-4E1/B/ST85 3242280000 OP-4E1/CF/U/CX 3242260000 OP-4E1/U/FC13L 3242380000 OP-4E1/U/R/CX/D 3242580000 OP-4E1/U/R/FC/13L 3243080000 OP-4E1/U/R/ST13L/D 3242750000 OP-4E1/U/R/ST15L/D 3242730000 OP-4E1/U/R/ST85 3242440000 OP-4E1/U/SC/SF3 3243250000 OP-4E1/U/ST13L 3242390000 OP-4E1CB/U/ST13L/D 3241190000 Application

Optimux-4E1 ( OP-4E1 ) diagnostics:
To facilitate system diagnostics, RAD Optimux-4E1 ( OP-4E1 ) features LED status indicators, AIS alarm generation and recognition, and dry contact  closure upon link failure.

Setup, control, and diagnostics are performed via a supervisory port using an ASCII terminal, an Ethernet connection to an SNMP 
management station, or a dedicated 10/100BaseT Ethernet port.

Optimux-4E1 ( OP-4E1 ) can be managed by:
RADview-TDM running in a Windows or Unix environment
ConfiguRAD Web-based remote access terminal.

Optimux-4E1 ( OP-4E1 ) power supply is a wide-range AC/DC power supply that can be connected to either an AC power source  (100 to 240 VAC), or to a DC power source (48 VDC).

Optimux-4E1 ( OP-4E1 ) is a compact standalone unit. A rack mount adapter kit enables installation of one or two (side-by-side) units in a 19-inch rack.

OP-4E1-M/ST/85L 3240820000 OP-4E1-MNG-CARD 3240600000 OP-4E1/B/R/FC13L 3242420000 OP-4E1/B/R/FC13L/D 3242340000 OP-4E1/B/R/SC13L/D 3242370000 OP-4E1/B/R/ST13L 3242740000 OP-4E1/B/R/ST85/D 3242830000 OP-4E1/B/SC85L 3242400000 OP-4E1/B/ST13L 3242530000 OP-4E1/B/ST85 3242280000 OP-4E1/CF/U/CX 3242260000 OP-4E1/U/FC13L 3242380000 OP-4E1/U/R/CX/D 3242580000 OP-4E1/U/R/FC/13L 3243080000 OP-4E1/U/R/ST13L/D 3242750000 OP-4E1/U/R/ST15L/D 3242730000 OP-4E1/U/R/ST85 3242440000 OP-4E1/U/SC/SF3 3243250000 OP-4E1/U/ST13L 3242390000 OP-4E1CB/U/ST13L/D 3241190000 Application # 2

Optimux-4E1 ( OP-4E1 ) multiplexer product data sheet (pdf)

Optimux-4E1 ( OP-4E1 ) models include:
OP-4E1-M/ST/85L 3240820000
OP-4E1-MNG-CARD 3240600000
OP-4E1/B/R/FC13L 3242420000
OP-4E1/B/R/FC13L/D 3242340000
OP-4E1/B/R/SC13L/D 3242370000
OP-4E1/B/R/ST13L 3242740000
OP-4E1/B/R/ST85/D 3242830000
OP-4E1/B/SC85L 3242400000
OP-4E1/B/ST13L 3242530000
OP-4E1/B/ST85 3242280000
OP-4E1/CF/U/CX 3242260000
OP-4E1/U/FC13L 3242380000
OP-4E1/U/R/CX/D 3242580000
OP-4E1/U/R/FC/13L 3243080000
OP-4E1/U/R/ST13L/D 3242750000
OP-4E1/U/R/ST15L/D 3242730000
OP-4E1/U/R/ST85 3242440000
OP-4E1/U/SC/SF3 3243250000
OP-4E1/U/ST13L 3242390000
OP-4E1CB/U/ST13L/D 3241190000

 

Immediate price quote - Call 727-398-5252 or e-mail cs@bestdatasource.com

Don't forget to ask about  RADCare support for your RAD products.

Other RAD sections of interest:
RAD Accessories, RAD ATM products, RAD Baseband modems and last mile access, RAD Cables & Misc, RAD Digital Service Access Devices ( FCD ), RAD Fiber Optic modems and Converters, RAD IP and Ethernet Access, RAD Kilomux Data, Voice, Fax and LAN integrating Multiplexers, RAD LRS Modem rackRAD MegaplexRAD Networks Management, RAD Optimux Fiber Multiplexers, RAD Rate and Interface Converters, RAD Sharing Devices, RAD Short Range ModemsRAD T1/E1 Digital Cross Connects ( DACS ), RAD T1/E1 Digital Cross Connect (DACS) for single E1 / T1 applications, RAD TDMoIP, RAD Voice Interface Converters, RAD Voice Trunking Gateway

Specials   E-mail us   Bookmark this site   More RAD    Download RAD English catalog    Important Notices

Use Visa to purchase Data Communications Equipment    Use MasterCard to purchase Data Communications Equipment
E-mail: Webmaster about the RAD portion this site.
Last modified: March 16, 2017