RAD VAR - Cutter Networks 727-398-5252
[Home][Adtran][Cisco][FatPipe][Fluke][Motorola][Multi-Tech][RAD][Sycamore]

If you are going to the 2017 UTC Telecom & Technology conference and expo in Charlotte, NC (May 8-12, 2017) be sure to stop by booth 520, RAD Data Communications. Talk with them about Airmux, Megaplex, SecFlow and more.

RAD section home tab  Search for RAD equipment  RAD and other WAN / LAN specials  Request a quote on RAD or other WAN / LAN equip.

RAD Data Communications - Authorized Distributor

Optimux-45L ( RAD OP-45L M13 Mux ) 

Optimux-45L ( OP-45L M13 Mux ) provides a simple, flexible and cost-effective solution for transporting multiple T1 and  E1 signals at distances of up to 110 km (68 miles). Optimux-45L ( RAD OP-45L M13 Mux ) integrates up to 28 T1, 21 
E1, or any combination of T1 and E1 channels, over a single 45 Mbps data link. This provides an easily configurable  solution, flexible enough to meet the specific requirements of a broad range of applications. 

Optimux-45L ( RAD OP-45L M13 Mux )

Two Optimux-45L ( RAD OP-45L M13 Mux ) units can be connected over a single fiber link, using either WDM  (Wavelength Division Multiplexing) or another bidirectional technology, thus saving on fiber usage. Various optical  interfaces are available for the fiber T3 link:
850 nm for multimode fiber
1310 nm for multimode fiber
1310 and 1550 nm laser for extended range over single mode fiber
1310 and 1550 nm laser for single fiber WDM operation
1310 nm laser for single fiber/single wavelength operation.

OP-45L/B/48/CX 2940620000  OP-45L/B/48/R/CX 2940510000 OP-45L/B/48/R/CX/D 2940570000 OP-

Critical hardware components can be backed up, if necessary. This ensures that any single point of failure will not  disrupt the entire system. An optional hot-swappable second main link provides backup, using automatic switchover  upon link failure. An optional second power supply provides power redundancy and fail-safe operation. Optimux-45L ( RAD OP-45L M13 Mux ) is provided with two 64-pin Telco connectors for balanced or unbalanced tributary ports.

Optimux-45L ( RAD OP-45L M13 Mux ) transmits the clock of each of the E1/T1 channels independently.

Setup, control and diagnostics can be performed using an ASCII terminal connected via the DB-9 control port.  Alternatively, these functions can be performed using a Telnet or a RADview application, connected to the dedicated Ethernet management port.

Optimux-45L ( RAD OP-45L M13 Mux ) is interoperable with RADís Optimux-45, FOM-T3 and FOMi-T3 devices.

RADview, RADís SNMP management application software provides a user-friendly GUI for Optimux-45L configuration, monitoring and management. RADview applications are available for either Windows or UNIX-based HP OpenView environments.

To facilitate system diagnostics, Optimux-45L ( RAD OP-45L M13 Mux ) features LED status indicators, AIS alarm  generation and recognition, dry contact closure upon link failure and diagnostic loopbacks on the E1/T1 and T3 links.

Optimux-45L ( RAD OP-45L M13 Mux ) is available as a compact 1U high unit that can be mounted in a 19-inch (ANSI) or ETSI rack.

Optimux-45L application OP-45L/B/48/CX 2940620000  OP-45L/B/48/R/CX 2940510000 OP-45L/B/48/R/CX/D 2940570000 OP-

Optimux-45L ( RAD OP-45L M13 Mux ) product data sheet (pdf)

Commonly ordered Optimux-45L ( RAD OP-45L M13 Mux )  models:
OP-45L/B/48/CX 2940620000 
OP-45L/B/48/R/CX 2940510000
OP-45L/B/48/R/CX/D 2940570000
OP-45L/B/48/R/SC13 2940430000
OP-45L/B/48/R/SC13L 2940520000
OP-45L/B/48/R/SC13L/D 2940690000
OP-45L/B/48/R/ST13L/D 2940410000
OP-45L/B/48/R/ST85 2940480000
OP-45L/B/48/R/STC/CX 2940730000
OP-45L/B/48/R/STC/SC85 2940560000
OP-45L/B/AC/R/CX/D 2940600000
OP-45L/B/AC/R/SC/SF3/D 2940680000
OP-45L/B/AC/R/SC13L/D 2940580000
OP-45L/B/AC/SC/13L 2940670000
OP-45L/B/AC/ST85 2940420000

 

Immediate price quote - Call 727-398-5252 or e-mail cs@bestdatasource.com

Don't forget to ask about  RADCare support for your RAD products.

Other RAD sections of interest:
RAD Accessories, RAD ATM products, RAD Baseband modems and last mile access, RAD Cables & Misc, RAD Digital Service Access Devices ( FCD ), RAD Fiber Optic modems and Converters, RAD IP and Ethernet Access, RAD Kilomux Data, Voice, Fax and LAN integrating Multiplexers, RAD LRS Modem rackRAD MegaplexRAD Networks Management, RAD Optimux Fiber Multiplexers, RAD Rate and Interface Converters, RAD Sharing Devices, RAD Short Range ModemsRAD T1/E1 Digital Cross Connects ( DACS ), RAD T1/E1 Digital Cross Connect (DACS) for single E1 / T1 applications, RAD TDMoIP, RAD Voice Interface Converters, RAD Voice Trunking Gateway

Specials   E-mail us   Bookmark this site   More RAD    Download RAD English catalog    Important Notices

Use Visa to purchase Data Communications Equipment    Use MasterCard to purchase Data Communications Equipment
E-mail: Webmaster about the RAD portion this site.
Last modified: March 16, 2017