RAD VAR - Cutter Networks 727-398-5252
[Home][Adtran][Cisco][FatPipe][Fluke][Motorola][Multi-Tech][RAD][Sycamore]

If you are going to the 2017 UTC Telecom & Technology conference and expo in Charlotte, NC (May 8-12, 2017) be sure to stop by booth 520, RAD Data Communications. Talk with them about Airmux, Megaplex, SecFlow and more.

RAD section home tab  Search for RAD equipment  RAD and other WAN / LAN specials  Request a quote on RAD or other WAN / LAN equip.

RAD Data Communications - Authorized Distributor

Optimux-108 ( OP-108 ) Four-Channel E1 and Ethernet Multiplexer 

Optimux-108 ( OP-108 ) Four-Channel E1 and Ethernet Multiplexer from RAD

Optimux-108 ( OP-108 ) Four-Channel E1 and Ethernet Multiplexer

Multiplexes four E1 channels and 100 Mbps Ethernet or V.35 link over a fiber optic link with various fiber interfaces: multimode, single-mode (up to 120 km), and single-mode over single fiber

Automatic link backup with optional hot-swappable second main link
Power redundancy with optional second wide-range power supply
Management via ASCII terminal, dedicated Ethernet port, SNMP management station, or ConfiguRAD Web-based remote access terminal



The RAD Optimux-108 ( OP-108 )  multiplexer combines four E1 channels and an optional Ethernet or V.35 link over a fiber optic uplink. A pair of Optimux units provides a simple and low-cost solution for connectivity over distances of up to 120 km (74.5 miles). For transmission reliability, an optional modular second link provides automatic backup upon link failure. An optional second power supply provides power redundancy for failsafe operation.

Each of the four E1 signals of the tributary interface is transmitted independently, so that each E1 channel can be set to a different clock source.
RAD Optimux-108 ( OP-108 ) Various optical uplink interfaces include:
850 nm VCSEL (Vertical Cavity Surface Emitting Laser) for multimode fiber
1310 nm LED for multimode fiber
1310/1550 nm laser diode or long haul laser diode for extended range over single-mode fiber
Single fiber (SF1, SF2 options) using a 1310 nm and 1550 nm laser diode transmitter with WDM technology, which enables the laser to transmit the signal at a different wavelength than the receive signal

Single fiber (SF3 option) using SC/APC (Angled Polished Connector) technology, with a 1310 nm laser diode for single wavelength operation. The basic model includes a fiber optic uplink and four tributary E1 links, which can be ordered with a balanced or unbalanced interface. 

Optimux-108 ( OP-108 ) can be also ordered with an additional Ethernet or V.35 user port, and with redundant uplink or power supply. RAD Optimux-108 has comprehensive test and diagnostics capabilities that include local and remote loopbacks on the uplink interface and on each E1 tributary link. A local loopback is also supported on the optional V.35 user port. To facilitate system diagnostics, 

Application for Optimux-108 ( OP-108 ) Four-Channel E1 and Ethernet Multiplexer from RAD


Application #2  for Optimux-108 ( OP-108 ) Four-Channel E1 and Ethernet Multiplexer from RAD

RAD Optimux-108 features LED status indicators, AIS alarm generation and recognition, and dry contact closure upon link failure. Optimux-108 can be configured and monitored locally via an ASCII terminal, or remotely via Telnet, Web-based remote access terminal (ConfiguRAD) or RADview-TDM running in a Windows or Unix environment.

The power supply is a wide-range AC/DC power supply that can be connected to either an AC power source (100 to 240 VAC), or to a DC power source (48 VDC).

Optimux-108 is a compact standalone unit. A rack mount adapter kit enables installation of one or two (side-by-side) units in a 19-inch rack.

RAD Optimux-108  ( OP-108 ) Multiplexes four E1 channels and Ethernet link over a fiber optic link

Optimux-108 ( OP-108 ) product data sheet (pdf)

Popular models of the OP-108 include:

Models for balanced E1 connections:

OP-108/B/ETH/FC/13L/H/ME
OP-108/B/ETH/SC/13L
OP-108/B/ETH/SC/15L
OP-108/B/ETH/SC/SF1
OP-108/B/ETH/SC/SF2
OP-108/B/ETH/ST/13L
OP-108/B/R/ETH/SC/13L
OP-108/B/R/ETH/SC/13L/D
OP-108/B/R/ETH/SC/13LH/D
OP-108/B/R/ETH/SC/SF1/D
OP-108/B/R/ETH/SC/SF2/D
OP-108/B/R/ETH/SC/SF3
OP-108/B/R/ETH/ST/13LH
OP-108/B/R/FC/13L
OP-108/B/R/FC/15L
OP-108/B/R/SC/13L
OP-108/B/R/SC/13L/D
OP-108/B/R/SC/SF1
OP-108/B/R/SC/SF1/D
OP-108/B/R/SC/SF2
OP-108/B/R/SC/SF2/D
OP-108/B/SC/13L
OP-108/B/SC/SF1
OP-108/B/SC/SF2
OP-108/B/ST/13L

Models for unbalanced coax E1 connections
OP-108/U/ETH/FC/13L
OP-108/U/ETH/FC/15L
OP-108/U/ETH/FC/15LH
OP-108/U/ETH/SC/13L
OP-108/U/ETH/SC/SF1
OP-108/U/ETH/SC/SF2
OP-108/U/ETH/SC/SF3
OP-108/U/ETH/SC/SF3/D
OP-108/U/FC/13L
OP-108/U/R/ETH/FC/13L/D
OP-108/U/R/ETH/FC/13LH/D
OP-108/U/R/ETH/SC/13L/D
OP-108/U/R/ETH/SC/13LH
OP-108/U/R/ETH/ST/13L
OP-108/U/R/FC/13L
OP-108/U/R/FC/15L
OP-108/U/R/SC/13L
OP-108/U/R/SC/SF2/D
OP-108/U/R/ST/13L
OP-108/U/SC/13L/D
OP-108/U/SC/SF3
OP-108/U/ST/13L
OP-108C/B/2XSFP2
OP-108C/B/ETH/SFP10B
OP-108C/B/ETH/SFP2
OP-108C/B/SFP10A

There are also card versions of the OP-108 that work in the LRS-102

OP-108C/U/ETH/2XSFP10A
OP-108C/U/ETH/2XSFP2
OP-108C/B/ETH/2XSFP2

Immediate price quote - Call 727-398-5252 or e-mail cs@bestdatasource.com

Don't forget to ask about  RADCare support for your RAD products.

Other RAD sections of interest:
RAD Accessories, RAD ATM products, RAD Baseband modems and last mile access, RAD Cables & Misc, RAD Digital Service Access Devices ( FCD ), RAD Fiber Optic modems and Converters, RAD IP and Ethernet Access, RAD Kilomux Data, Voice, Fax and LAN integrating Multiplexers, RAD LRS Modem rackRAD MegaplexRAD Networks Management, RAD Optimux Fiber Multiplexers, RAD Rate and Interface Converters, RAD Sharing Devices, RAD Short Range ModemsRAD T1/E1 Digital Cross Connects ( DACS ), RAD T1/E1 Digital Cross Connect (DACS) for single E1 / T1 applications, RAD TDMoIP, RAD Voice Interface Converters, RAD Voice Trunking Gateway

Specials   E-mail us   Bookmark this site   More RAD    Download RAD English catalog    Important Notices

Use Visa to purchase Data Communications Equipment    Use MasterCard to purchase Data Communications Equipment
E-mail: Webmaster about the RAD portion this site.
Last modified: March 16, 2017