RAD VAR - Cutter Networks 727-398-5252
[Home][Adtran][Cisco][FatPipe][Fluke][Motorola][Multi-Tech][RAD][Sycamore]

If you are going to the 2017 UTC Telecom & Technology conference and expo in Charlotte, NC (May 8-12, 2017) be sure to stop by booth 520, RAD Data Communications. Talk with them about Airmux, Megaplex, SecFlow and more.

RAD section home tab  Search for RAD equipment  RAD and other WAN / LAN specials  Request a quote on RAD or other WAN / LAN equip.

RAD Data Communications - Authorized Distributor

Optimux-106 ( OP-106 ) Four-Channel T1 and Ethernet Multiplexer 

Optimux-106 ( OP-106 ) Four-Channel T1 and Ethernet Multiplexer from RAD, OP-106-M/FC/13L, OP-106-M/FC/85L, OP-106-M/SC/13L, OP-106-M/SC/85L, OP-106-M/SC/SF3, OP-106-M/ST/13L, OP-106-M/ST/85L, OP-106/ETH/SC/13, OP-106/ETH/SC/13L, OP-106/ETH/SC/15L, OP-106/ETH/SC/85L, OP-106/ETH/ST/13, OP-106/ETH/ST/13L, OP-106/R/ETH/SC/13L, OP-106/R/ETH/SC/13L/D, OP-106/R/ETH/SC/SF1/D, OP-106/R/ETH/SC/SF2/D, OP-106/R/ETH/SC/SF3, OP-106/R/ETH/SC/SF3/D, OP-106/R/ETH/ST/13/D, OP-106/R/ETH/ST/13L, OP-106/R/ETH/ST/15LH, OP-106/R/ETH/ST/85L, OP-106/R/SC/13L, OP-106/R/SC/13L/D, OP-106/R/SC/13LH, OP-106/R/ST/13L, OP-106/SC/13, OP-106/SC/13L, OP-106/SC/SF1, OP-106/SC/SF2, OP-106/SC/SF3, OP-106/SC85L, OP-106/ST/13L/D, OP-106/ST/15LH, OP-106/ST/85L, OP-106/ST13, OP-106/ST13L

Optimux-106 ( OP-106 ) multiplexer combines up to four T1 channels and Ethernet link over a fiber optic link. A pair of RAD Optimux-106 ( OP-106 ) units provides a simple and low-cost solution for connectivity over distances of up to 120 km (74.5 miles). For transmission reliability, an optional modular second link provides automatic backup upon link failure. Optimux-106 ( OP-106 ) offer an optional second power supply provides power redundancy for failsafe operation. Each of the four T1 signals is transmitted independently, so that each T1 channel can be set to a different clock source.

Application for Optimux-106 ( OP-106 ) Four-Channel T1 and Ethernet Multiplexer from RAD

Various optical interfaces are available on the RAD Optimux-106 ( OP-106 ):
850 nm VCSEL (Vertical Cavity Surface Emitting Laser) for multimode fiber
1310 nm LED for multimode fiber
1310/1550 nm laser diode or long haul laser diode for extended range over single-mode fiber
Single fiber (SF1, SF2 options) using a 1310 nm and 1550 nm laser diode transmitter with WDM technology, which enables the laser to transmit the signal at a different wavelength than the receive signal
Single fiber (SF3 option) using SC/APC (Angled Polished Connector) technology, with a 1310 nm laser diode for single wavelength operation.

To facilitate system diagnostics, the RAD Optimux-106 features LED status indicators, AIS alarm generation and recognition, and dry contact closure upon link failure.

Optimux-106 ( OP-106 ) Setup, control, and diagnostics are performed via a supervisory port using an ASCII terminal, an Ethernet connection to an SNMP management station, or a dedicated 10/100BaseT Ethernet port.

The Optimux-106 ( OP-106 ) can be managed by:
RADview-TDM running in a Windows or Unix environment
ConfiguRAD Web-based remote access terminal.

The power supply is a wide-range AC/DC power supply that can be connected to either an AC power source (100 to 240 VAC), or to a DC power source (48 VDC).

Optimux-106 ( OP-106 ) is a compact standalone unit. A rack mount adapter kit enables installation of one or two (side-by-side) units in a 19-inch rack.

Application #2  for Optimux-106 ( OP-106 ) Four-Channel T1 and Ethernet Multiplexer from RAD

RAD Optimux-106  ( OP-106 ) Multiplexes four T1 channels and Ethernet link over a fiber optic link

Optimux-106 ( OP-106 ) product data sheet (pdf)

Popular models include:

bulletOP-106-M/FC/13L OPTIMUX-106 UPLINK MODULE,FC connector,1310
bulletOP-106-M/FC/85L OPTIMUX-106 UPLINK MODULE,FC connector,850 nm
bulletOP-106-M/SC/13L OPTIMUX-106 UPLINK MODULE,SC conector,1310 NM
bulletOP-106-M/SC/85L OPTIMUX-106 UPLINK MODULE,SC conector,850 nm
bulletOP-106-M/SC/SF3 OPTIMUX-106 UPLINK MODULE,SC conector,Fiber
bulletOP-106-M/ST/13L OPTIMUX-106 UPLINK MODULE,ST connector,1310
bulletOP-106-M/ST/85L OPTIMUX-106 UPLINK MODULE,ST connector,850 nm
bulletOP-106/ETH/SC/13 FOUR CHANNEL T1 AND ETHERNET
bulletOP-106/ETH/SC/13L FOUR CHANNEL T1 AND ETHERNET
bulletOP-106/ETH/SC/15L FOUR CHANNEL T1 AND ETHERNET
bulletOP-106/ETH/SC/85L FOUR CHANNEL T1 AND ETHERNET
bulletOP-106/ETH/ST/13 FOUR CHANNEL T1 AND ETHERNET
bulletOP-106/ETH/ST/13L 4 CH, T1 & ETH MULTIPLEXER, ETH PORT,
bulletOP-106/R/ETH/SC/13L FOUR CHANNEL T1 AND ETHERNET
bulletOP-106/R/ETH/SC/13L/D FOUR CHANNEL T1 AND ETHERNET
bulletOP-106/R/ETH/SC/SF1/D FOUR CHANNEL T1 AND ETHERNET
bulletOP-106/R/ETH/SC/SF2/D FOUR CHANNEL T1 AND ETHERNET
bulletOP-106/R/ETH/SC/SF3 FOUR CHANNEL T1 AND ETHERNET
bulletOP-106/R/ETH/SC/SF3/D FOUR CHANNEL T1 AND ETHERNET
bulletOP-106/R/ETH/ST/13/D FOUR CHANNEL T1 AND ETHERNET
bulletOP-106/R/ETH/ST/13L FOUR CHANNEL T1 AND ETHERNET
bulletOP-106/R/ETH/ST/15LH FOUR CHANNEL T1 AND ETHERNET
bulletOP-106/R/ETH/ST/85L FOUR CHANNEL T1 AND ETHERNET
bulletOP-106/R/SC/13L OP- 106, 4 x T1, ETH MPLXR, RNDT AC PWR, SC,
bulletOP-106/R/SC/13L/D FOUR CHANNEL T1 AND ETHERNET
bulletOP-106/R/SC/13LH FOUR CHANNEL T1 AND ETHERNET
bulletOP-106/R/ST/13L FOUR CHANNEL T1 AND ETHERNET
bulletOP-106/SC/13 FOUR CHANNEL T1 AND ETHERNET MULTIPLEXER,SC
bulletOP-106/SC/13L FOUR CHANNEL T1 AND ETHERNET MULTIPLEXER,SC
bulletOP-106/SC/SF1 FOUR CHANNEL T1 AND ETHERNET MULTIPLEXER,SC
bulletOP-106/SC/SF2 FOUR CHANNEL T1 AND ETHERNET MULTIPLEXER,SC
bulletOP-106/SC/SF3 FOUR CHANNEL T1 AND ETHERNET MULTIPLEXER,SC
bulletOP-106/SC85L FOUR CHANNEL T1 AND ETHERNET MULTIPLEXER,SC
bulletOP-106/ST/13L/D FOUR CHANNEL T1 AND ETHERNET MULTIPLEXER,ST
bulletOP-106/ST/15LH FOUR CHANNEL T1 AND ETHERNET MULTIPLEXER,ST
bulletOP-106/ST/85L FOUR CHANNEL T1 AND ETHERNET MULTIPLEXER,ST
bulletOP-106/ST13 FOUR CHANNEL T1 AND ETHERNET MULTIPLEXER,ST
bulletOP-106/ST13L FOUR CHANNEL T1 AND ETHERNET MULTIPLEXER,ST

There are also card versions of the OP-106 which work in the LRS-102.

OP-106C/ETH/SFP10B
OP-106C/4XSFP24

Immediate price quote - Call 727-398-5252 or e-mail cs@bestdatasource.com

Don't forget to ask about  RADCare support for your RAD products.

Other RAD sections of interest:
RAD Accessories, RAD ATM products, RAD Baseband modems and last mile access, RAD Cables & Misc, RAD Digital Service Access Devices ( FCD ), RAD Fiber Optic modems and Converters, RAD IP and Ethernet Access, RAD Kilomux Data, Voice, Fax and LAN integrating Multiplexers, RAD LRS Modem rackRAD MegaplexRAD Networks Management, RAD Optimux Fiber Multiplexers, RAD Rate and Interface Converters, RAD Sharing Devices, RAD Short Range ModemsRAD T1/E1 Digital Cross Connects ( DACS ), RAD T1/E1 Digital Cross Connect (DACS) for single E1 / T1 applications, RAD TDMoIP, RAD Voice Interface Converters, RAD Voice Trunking Gateway

Specials   E-mail us   Bookmark this site   More RAD    Download RAD English catalog    Important Notices

Use Visa to purchase Data Communications Equipment    Use MasterCard to purchase Data Communications Equipment
E-mail: Webmaster about the RAD portion this site.
Last modified: March 16, 2017