RAD VAR - Cutter Networks 727-398-5252
[Home][Adtran][Cisco][FatPipe][Fluke][Motorola][Multi-Tech][RAD][Sycamore]

If you are going to the 2017 UTC Telecom & Technology conference and expo in Charlotte, NC (May 8-12, 2017) be sure to stop by booth 520, RAD Data Communications. Talk with them about Airmux, Megaplex, SecFlow and more.

RAD section home tab  Search for RAD equipment  RAD and other WAN / LAN specials  Request a quote on RAD or other WAN / LAN equip.

RAD Data Communications - Authorized Distributor

Optimux-1032 (OP-1032) Fiber Optic Multiplexer for 16 E1s and Gigabit Ethernet


Optimux-1032  ( OP-1032 ) Fiber Optic Multiplexer for 16 E1s  and Gigabit Ethernet

The Optimux product line is part of RAD’s Axcess+ portfolio for Multiservice Access Platform and First Mile solutions. The portfolio combines extensive support for legacy services with future-proof Ethernet capabilities to address the challenges faced by utilities, transportation networks, carriers, and mobile operators in migrating to next-generation networks and services with flexibility, efficiency and carrier-class reliability.

Optimux-1032 / OP-1032 provides a simple, flexible, and cost-effective point-to-point solution for transporting combined E1/T1 and Ethernet traffic over a fiber link, to distances of up to 120 km (74.5 miles).

The single-box solution for TDM and Ethernet offers a pay-as-you-grow model by supporting initial deployments of partial capacity with license-based upgrades when needed.

OP-1032 aka Optimux-1032 includes two fiber optic uplinks (one main and one backup), three User Ethernet ports (one activated
by default) and 16 E1 or T1 tributary ports (4 activated by default).
RAD Optimux-1032  ( OP-1032 ) Fiber Optic Multiplexer for 16 E1s  and Gigabit Etherne
Each product features four licenses:
• TDM – additional 4, 8 or 12 TDM ports for a total of 16 TDM ports
• ETH – two additional GbE User ports for a total of three 10/100/1000 interfaces.

TYPICAL APPLICATIONS FOR THE OPTIMUX-1032 ( OP-1032 )
Cellular Backhauling
Figure 1 demonstrates a mobile backhauling application where 2G/3G and WiMax services are transmitted transparently from rural locations to a central site over fiber. In such applications Optimux acts as a fiber extension reaching up to 120 km, eliminating the need for massive fiber deployments to rural areas.

Using the OP-1032 for backhauling 2G, 3G and Wimax
Service Extension
Optimux-1032 ( OP-1032 )provides a solution to carriers and service providers, employing both TDM and PSN infrastructures and wishing to extend services in a single chassis solution. A carrier point-to-point application is shown in Figure 2.
Optimux-1032 ( OP-1032 ) - Carriers TDM and PSN Service Extension
Multiservice Sharing
Inter-branch connectivity for multiservice sharing of voice and data for university campuses, health care organizations, financial institutions, government offices can be established with Optimux-1032.
Such an enterprise application is shown in Figure 3.
Enterprise Application in a point to point topology using RAD OP-1032  Optimux-1032
OPTIMUX-1032 UPLINK INTERFACES
Optimux-1032 aka OP-1032 features a 1000 Mbps fiber optic uplink with bandwidth shared between Ethernet traffic and up to 16 TDM channels. Various interfaces (based on SFP transceivers) are available for both the active and the backup uplinks (see Table 1 and Ordering):
• 850 nm short haul VCSEL over multimode fiber for very short range applications
• 1310 nm short or long-haul laser and 1550 nm long-haul laser interfaces for extended range over single-mode fiber
• Single-fiber interface using WDM technology with a different wavelength of receive and transmit signals (1310 nm and 1490 nm, 1490 nm and 1570 nm).

OP-1032 LINK PROTECTION
• Upon link failure, the unit
automatically switches to an optional
second uplink as a backup.
Optimux-1032/1025 supports revertive
and non-revertive protection modes.

E1 INTERFACES
Optimux-1032 multiplexes 16 E1 channels. The E1 interfaces comply with the ITU-T G.823 comply with the ITU-T G.824 for jitter
requirements. Line coding is HDB3 for E1. A pair of LEDs monitors loss-of-signal and AIS on each E1 receive line. By default, 4 TDM
interfaces are activated, the remaining 12 ports can be activated via a software key.

ETHERNET USER INTERFACES
Optimux-1032 features 10/100/1000 Ethernet ports enabling up to 1000-Mbps Ethernet connection. It can be supplied with one or three 10/100/1000BaseT copper or 1000BaseX Fiber Ethernet ports with SerDes interface. When three ports are ordered, only one of them is activated by default. The second and third ports are activated via a software key. The USER-ETH interfaces comply with the
ITU-T G.802.3 requirements. TIMING
The Optimux-1032 devices transmit each E1 channel separately so that the clock of each E1 channel is independent. The
devices support internal timing mode, which means that the uplink transmit clock is sourced from internal local oscillator.

DIAGNOSTICS
Optimux features comprehensive test and diagnostic capabilities that include local and remote loopbacks on each E1 port.
On the fiber optic interfaces the Optimux supports digital diagnostic monitoring (DDM) functions according to the SFF-8472 standard. This feature enables the end user to monitor real-time parameters of the SFP, such as optical output and input power, temperature, laser bias current, and transceiver supply voltage. To ease system diagnostics, Optimux-1032 ( OP-1032 ) features LED status indicators and AIS alarm generation and recognition. The devices also feature an optional output alarm port with dry relay contacts for major and minor alarms and an input alarm port that supports up to 4 input alarms.

MANAGEMENT
Optimux-1032 / OP-1032 can be managed using the following tools:
• Local RS-232 terminal
• Telnet server
• RADview-EMS.
Optimux features RAD’s Command Line Interface (CLI) and RADview-EMS to ease configuration and management. In addition, the product incorporates security features including Secure Shell (SSH), SNMPv3 and RADIUS.

PHYSICAL
Optimux-1032 is available in:
• 1U-high enclosure with balanced E1 interface and RJ-45 connectors
• 2U-high enclosure with unbalanced E1 interface and BNC or IEC-169/13 connectors.
All the units can be mounted in a 19-inch, ETSI or 23-inch racks.

EXTENDED TEMPERATURE
An extended temperature option is available supporting a temperature range of -20° to 65°C (-4° to 149°F). This option is equipped with additional fans and must be used with H SFP versions only.

POWER
The units can be ordered with an AC power source (90 to 260 VAC), a DC power source (-40 to -72 VDC) or a wide-range power source (90 to 260 VAC and 40 to 375 VDC). The wide-range power source is available only with ordering options featuring a single
USER-ETH interface (1NULL or 1UTP). A second power supply can be ordered for power redundancy.

A product data sheet for the Optimux-1032 OP-1032 (pdf)

Immediate price quote - Call 727-398-5252 or e-mail cs@bestdatasource.com

Don't forget to ask about  RADCare support for your RAD products.

Other RAD sections of interest:
RAD Accessories, RAD ATM products, RAD Baseband modems and last mile access, RAD Cables & Misc, RAD Digital Service Access Devices ( FCD ), RAD Fiber Optic modems and Converters, RAD IP and Ethernet Access, RAD Kilomux Data, Voice, Fax and LAN integrating Multiplexers, RAD LRS Modem rackRAD MegaplexRAD Networks Management, RAD Optimux Fiber Multiplexers, RAD Rate and Interface Converters, RAD Sharing Devices, RAD Short Range ModemsRAD T1/E1 Digital Cross Connects ( DACS ), RAD T1/E1 Digital Cross Connect (DACS) for single E1 / T1 applications, RAD TDMoIP, RAD Voice Interface Converters, RAD Voice Trunking Gateway

Specials   E-mail us   Bookmark this site   More RAD    Download RAD English catalog    Important Notices

Use Visa to purchase Data Communications Equipment    Use MasterCard to purchase Data Communications Equipment
E-mail: Webmaster about the RAD portion this site.
Last modified: March 16, 2017