Transition Networks

      Transition Networks - call: 727-398-5252 Cutter Networks for your best source

[Home][Adtran][Cisco][FatPipe][Fluke][Motorola][Multi-Tech][RAD][Sycamore]

Transition Networks section home Specials on Transition Networks and other LAN / WAN data communications equipment Search for Transition Networks and other LAN / WAN data communications equipment Request a quote on Transition Networks and other LAN / WAN data communications equipment

Transition Networks

SAPTF3311-100, SAPTF3311-110 and other models of the SAPTF to extend POTS 2-wire Copper over fiber

SAPTF3311-100, SAPTF3311-110 POTS over fiber

POTS 2-wire Copper to Fiber

Features of SAPTF3311-100, SAPTF3311-110 include:
Audio transmission
Caller ID
Automatic Ring Down
Dual or single fiber options

SAPTF3311-100, SAPTF3311-110 and other models of the SAPTF are used to connect central-office voice grade signals to distant Plain Old Telephone equipment (POTS) utilizing standard telephone signaling. Two SAPT units are required to implement an end to end system. Unit A connects to a telephone line or PBX and has the ability to detect ringing voltages and to act as a telephone (LINE SIDE). Unit B is the reciprocal unit and has the ability to act as a Central Office and connects to a telephone device (CUSTOMER SIDE).

In the typical POTS over fiber application one of each of following two units would be used: 

SAPTF3311-100 Twisted Pair
(RJ-11)
[5 km / 3.1 miles]
1300nm multimode
(ST)
[2 km/1.2 miles]

SAPTF3311-110 Twisted Pair
(RJ-11)
[5 km / 3.1 miles]
1300nm multimode
(ST)
[2 km/1.2 miles]

--SAPTF3311-100, SAPTF3311-110 and other models of the SAPTF for extending POTS over fiber
There are several Line Side (Connects to PBX) models. They include

SAPTF3311-100 Twisted Pair
(RJ-11)
[5 km / 3.1 miles]
1300nm multimode
(ST)
[2 km/1.2 miles]

SAPTF3313-100 Twisted Pair
(RJ-11)
[5 km / 3.1 miles]
1300nm multimode
(SC)
[2 km/1.2 miles]

SAPTF3314-100 Twisted Pair
(RJ-11)
[5 km / 3.1 miles]
1310nm single
mode (SC)
[20 km/12.4 miles]

SAPTF3315-100 Twisted Pair
(RJ-11)
[5 km / 3.1 miles]
1310nm single
mode (SC)
[40 km/24.9 miles]

SAPTF3317-100 Twisted Pair
(RJ-11)
[5 km / 3.1 miles]
1550nm single
mode (SC)
[80 km/49.7 miles]

There are also Single Fiber Products for POTS over fiber
Note: Recommended use in pairs

SAPTF3329-100 Twisted Pair
(RJ-11)
[5 km / 3.1 miles]
1310nm TX /
1550nm RX single
fiber single mode
(SC)
[20 km/12.4 miles]

SAPTF3329-101 Twisted Pair
(RJ-11)
[5 km / 3.1 miles]
1550nm TX /
1310nm RX single
fiber single mode
(SC)
[20 km/12.4 miles]

SAPTF3329-102 Twisted Pair
(RJ-11)
[5 km / 3.1 miles]
1310nm TX /
1550nm RX single
fiber single mode
(SC)
[40 km/24.9 miles]

SAPTF3329-103 Twisted Pair
(RJ-11)
[5 km / 3.1 miles]
1550nm TX /
1310nm RX single
fiber single mode
(SC)
[40 km/24.9 miles]
----------------------------------
There are a number of models for the Customer Side (Connects to Remote Phone Device) of a POTS over fiber application

SAPTF3311-110 Twisted Pair
(RJ-11)
[5 km / 3.1 miles]
1300nm multimode
(ST)
[2 km/1.2 miles]

SAPTF3313-110 Twisted Pair
(RJ-11)
[5 km / 3.1 miles]
1300nm multimode
(SC)
[2 km/1.2 miles]

SAPTF3314-110 Twisted Pair
(RJ-11)
[5 km / 3.1 miles]
1310nm single
mode (SC)
[20 km/12.4 miles]

SAPTF3315-110 Twisted Pair
(RJ-11)
[5 km / 3.1 miles]
1310nm single
mode (SC)
[40 km/24.9 miles]

SAPTF3317-110 Twisted Pair
(RJ-11)
[5 km / 3.1 miles]
1550nm single
mode (SC)
[80 km/49.7 miles]

There are also Single Fiber Products for POTS over fiber
Note: Recommended use in pairs

SAPTF3329-110 Twisted Pair
(RJ-11)
[5 km / 3.1 miles]
1310nm TX /
1550nm RX single
fiber single mode
(SC)
[20 km/12.4 miles]

SAPTF3329-111 Twisted Pair
(RJ-11)
[5 km / 3.1 miles]
1550nm TX /
1310nm RX single
fiber single mode
(SC)
[20 km/12.4 miles]

SAPTF3329-112 Twisted Pair
(RJ-11)
[5 km / 3.1 miles]
1310nm TX /
1550nm RX single
fiber single mode
(SC)
[40 km/24.9 miles]

SAPTF3329-113 Twisted Pair
(RJ-11)
[5 km / 3.1 miles]
1550nm TX /
1310nm RX single
fiber single mode
(SC)
[40 km/24.9 miles

SAPTF3311-100, SAPTF3311-110 and other models of the SAPTF for extending POTS over fiber

Product data sheet for SAPTF3311-100, SAPTF3311-110 and other models of the SAPTF to extend POTS 2-wire Copper over fiber (pdf)

                    Immediate price quote - Call 727-398-5252

Specials   E-mail us   Bookmark this site   More Transition Networks     Important Notices

Use Visa to purchase Data Communications Equipment    Use MasterCard to purchase Transition Networks Equipment
E-mail: Webmaster about the Transition Networks portion of this site.Transition Networks
Last modified: March 31, 2017
1998-2017 Cutter Networks Inc - All rights reserved