RAD VAR - Cutter Networks 727-398-5252
[Home][Adtran][Cisco][FatPipe][Fluke][Motorola][Multi-Tech][RAD][Sycamore]

If you are going to the 2017 UTC Telecom & Technology conference and expo in Charlotte, NC (May 8-12, 2017) be sure to stop by booth 520, RAD Data Communications. Talk with them about Airmux, Megaplex, SecFlow and more.

RAD section home tab  Search for RAD equipment  RAD and other WAN / LAN specials  Request a quote on RAD or other WAN / LAN equip.

RAD Data Communications - Authorized Distributor

FOM-T3/ETH and FOM-E3/ETH fiber optic modems from RAD

FOM-T3/ETH and FOM-E3/ETH fiber optic modems convert a 10/100BaseT electrical signal into a T3 / E3 optical signal. After the conversion, the signal is transmitted over fiber optic cable, extending the 10/100BaseT traffic range up to 110 km (68 miles).
FOM-T3/ETH FOM-E3/ETH FOM-T3/ETH/AC/FC13L 1510170000 FOM-T3/ETH/AC/FC15LH 1510160000 FOM-T3/ETH/AC/ST13L 1510050000 FOM T3/ETH/AC/ST85 1510060000 FOM-E3/ETH/AC/FC13L FOM-E3/ETH/AC/FC15LH FOM-E3/ETH/AC/ST13L FOM E3/ETH/AC/ST85
FOM-T3/ETH and FOM-E3/ETH transparently connect 10/100BaseT links, utilizing the full T3 / E3 bandwidth without heavy overhead associated with packet or cell-based technologies.

The Ethernet interface module performs frame filtering and forwarding at the Fast Ethernet maximum theoretical rate of 150,000 packets per second. The bridge causes no LAN delays.

FOM-E3/ETH and FOM-T3/ETH support various optical interfaces:
850 nm LED/VCSEL for multimode fiber
1310 nm for single or multimode fiber
1310 nm and 1550 nm laser diode, long haul laser for extended range over single mode fiber
WDM laser for transmission over a single fiber.

Front panel LEDs indicate system faults in the electrical and fiber optic circuits. The alarm relay port transmits the following alarm conditions:
Major alarm High bit error rate at the fiber optic interface.
Minor alarm AIS received at the fiber optic interface.

FOM-T3/ETH FOM-E3/ETH FOM-T3/ETH/AC/FC13L 1510170000 FOM-T3/ETH/AC/FC15LH 1510160000 FOM-T3/ETH/AC/ST13L 1510050000 FOM T3/ETH/AC/ST85 1510060000 FOM-E3/ETH/AC/FC13L FOM-E3/ETH/AC/FC15LH FOM-E3/ETH/AC/ST13L FOM E3/ETH/AC/ST85

FOM-T3/ETH and FOM-E3/ETH  product data sheet (pdf)

 

Immediate price quote - Call 727-398-5252 or e-mail cs@bestdatasource.com

Don't forget to ask about  RADCare support for your RAD products.

Other RAD sections of interest:
RAD Accessories, RAD ATM products, RAD Baseband modems and last mile access, RAD Cables & Misc, RAD Digital Service Access Devices ( FCD ), RAD Fiber Optic modems and Converters, RAD IP and Ethernet Access, RAD Kilomux Data, Voice, Fax and LAN integrating Multiplexers, RAD LRS Modem rackRAD MegaplexRAD Networks Management, RAD Optimux Fiber Multiplexers, RAD Rate and Interface Converters, RAD Sharing Devices, RAD Short Range ModemsRAD T1/E1 Digital Cross Connects ( DACS ), RAD T1/E1 Digital Cross Connect (DACS) for single E1 / T1 applications, RAD TDMoIP, RAD Voice Interface Converters, RAD Voice Trunking Gateway

Specials   E-mail us   Bookmark this site   More RAD    Download RAD English catalog    Important Notices

Use Visa to purchase Data Communications Equipment    Use MasterCard to purchase Data Communications Equipment
E-mail: Webmaster about the RAD portion this site.
Last modified: March 16, 2017