RAD VAR - Cutter Networks 727-398-5252
[Home][Adtran][Cisco][FatPipe][Fluke][Motorola][Multi-Tech][RAD][Sycamore]

If you are going to the 2017 UTC Telecom & Technology conference and expo in Charlotte, NC (May 8-12, 2017) be sure to stop by booth 520, RAD Data Communications. Talk with them about Airmux, Megaplex, SecFlow and more.

RAD section home tab  Search for RAD equipment  RAD and other WAN / LAN specials  Request a quote on RAD or other WAN / LAN equip.

RAD FOM Fiber Optic Modem Section

FOM-E1T1/AC/ST85  Fiber Optic Modem from RAD

FOM-E1T1/AC/ST85 from RAD converts E1 / T1 electrical signals into optical signals. After the conversion, the signals are transmitted over fiber optic cables, extending the E1 / T1 service range up to 144 km (89.4 miles). 

FOM-E1T1/AC/ST85 fiber optic modem has a 850 nm multimode fiber inter face. Other models of the FOM-E1T1  support various optical interfaces:
- 850 nm for multimode fiber
- 1310 nm for multimode fiber
- 1310 nm for single mode fiber
- 1550 nm for extended range over single mode fiber.

FOM-E1T1/AC/ST85 as well as the other  FOM-E1T1 fiber optic modems operation complies with ITU G.703 and G.955 standards.
- The modem supports activation of local and remote loopbacks.
- Alarm relay port transmits the following alarm conditions:
- Major alarm – Low level of E1/T1 electrical input or high bit error rate at the fiber optic interface
- Minor alarm – AIS received at electrical or fiber optic interface.
- Front panel LEDs indicate system faults in the electrical and fiber optic circuits.
- FOM-E1T1 is also available as a plug-in card for RAD’s ASM-MN-214, 19-inch card cage.

Features of the FOM-E1T1 fiber optic modem from RAD:

Fiber optic modem, extending the range of E1/T1 services over fiber optic cables up to 144 km (89.4 miles)
Transparent to E1/T1 framing
Operates opposite RAD's DXC cross-connect system, Megaplex access multiplexers and FCD access units
Available with laser diode option for extended ranges
Conforms to all relevant ITU series standards
Operates over single mode or multimode fibers
Relays minor and major alarm conditions
Features front panel LED indicators for status monitoring

Specifications of the FOM-E1T1/AC/ST85 fiber optic modem:
E1/T1 ELECTRICAL INTERFACE
Transmission Rate
- E1: 2.048 Mbps
- T1: 1.544 Mbps
Zero Suppression
- E1: HDB3
- T1: B8ZS, AMI
Impedance
E1: 75O unbalanced or 120O balanced
T1: 100O balanced
Connectors of the FOM-E1T1 fiber optic modem:
Balanced: RJ-45
Unbalanced: BNC
FIBER OPTIC INTERFACE
• Specifications, ranges, and
connectors
See Table 1
General Information on FOM-E1T1 fiber optic modem
- Diagnostics Local and remote loopbacks activated via back panel DIP switch
- Alarm Relay Port Dry contact via 9-pin, D-type, female connector
- Indicators
PWR (green) – Power
LLB (yellow) – Local loopback
RLB (yellow) – Remote loopback
OPTICAL AIS (yellow) –"All 1s" string received at the fiber optic interface
OPTICAL LOSS (red) – BER is over 10-6
ELEC LOSS (red) – Electrical interface input is below G.703 level
ELEC AIS (yellow) – "All 1s" string received at the electrical interface

Power options for the RAD FOM-E1T1/AC/ST85 fiber optic modem
AC: 100–240 VAC nominal
DC: 48/60 VDC nominal or
24 VDC
- Power Consumption
AC: 3 VA max
DC: 4W max
- Physical
Height: 43.7 mm / 1.7 in
Width: 240 mm / 9.4 in
Depth: 170 mm / 6.7 in
Weight 0.5 kg / 1.1 lb

Environment
Temperature: 0–50°C/32–122°F
Humidity: Up to 90%,
non-condensing

Ordering Options for the FOM-E1T1 fiber optic modem from RAD

FOM-E1T1/*/#/& E1/T1 fiber optic modem
FOM-E1T1/R/#/& E1/T1 fiber optic modem, card version for ASM-MN-214 card cage
* Specify power supply type:
AC for 100–240 VAC
48 for 48 VDC
24 for 24 VDC
# Specify fiber optic connector type:
ST for ST connector
SC for SC connector
FC for FC connector
& Specify the optical wavelength, fiber
and transmitter type (see Table 1):
85 for 850 nm, multimode, VCSEL
13MM for 1310 nm, multimode, LED
13L for 1310 nm, single mode, laser diode
13LH for 1310 nm, single mode, laser diode, long haul
15L for 1550 nm, single mode, laser diode
15LH for 1550 nm, single mode, laser diode, long haul
SF1 for WDM single fiber, 1310 nm Tx
SF2 for WDM single fiber, 1550 nm Tx
SF3 for single fiber, 1310 nm Tx/Rx

RM-33 kit: Hardware for mounting one RAD FOM-E1T1 fiber optic modem unit in a 19-inch rack.
FOM-E1T1 fiber optic modem from RAD

FOM-E1T1 - data sheet (pdf 524k)

 

Immediate price quote - Call 727-398-5252 or e-mail cs@bestdatasource.com

Don't forget to ask about  RADCare support for your RAD products.

Other RAD sections of interest:
RAD Accessories, RAD ATM products, RAD Baseband modems and last mile access, RAD Cables & Misc, RAD Digital Service Access Devices ( FCD ), RAD Fiber Optic modems and Converters, RAD IP and Ethernet Access, RAD Kilomux Data, Voice, Fax and LAN integrating Multiplexers, RAD LRS Modem rackRAD MegaplexRAD Networks Management, RAD Optimux Fiber Multiplexers, RAD Rate and Interface Converters, RAD Sharing Devices, RAD Short Range ModemsRAD T1/E1 Digital Cross Connects ( DACS ), RAD T1/E1 Digital Cross Connect (DACS) for single E1 / T1 applications, RAD TDMoIP, RAD Voice Interface Converters, RAD Voice Trunking Gateway

Specials   E-mail us   Bookmark this site   More RAD    Download RAD English catalog    Important Notices

Use Visa to purchase Data Communications Equipment    Use MasterCard to purchase Data Communications Equipment
E-mail: Webmaster about the RAD portion this site.
Last modified: March 16, 2017